Monday, November 3, 2008

hmph.future?


Thinkin about future always attract myself. I dunno, but it’s kind of exciting topic cause we’ll know; future is a mystery. And something that we dunno even can’t predict exactly how it will be end, always interesting.












I remember about my childhood dreams. Different from kids usually which dreaming will be a doctor when they grow up, i’ll never did that things. Even now i can’t remember why being a doctor isn’t attract myself since i was child. I ever dreaming being a Putri Indonesia you know.. but not for doctor, never. When i was in elementary school or junior high school; i don’t exactly remember; my mother ever told me to be a doctor or a teacher. She said that girls should choose such kind of profession. And i remember that i answered her loudly ”i don’t wanna be a doctor!”


And you know, she never told me again what she wanna me to be.


Even she never ask what i wanna be.


Till when she think that i’m enough grow up to talk about future, sometimes she ask to me like where will i wanna continue my high school study or have i already think about the major studies i will take in university. Just that. But she never ask me what kind of profession i wanna be. And i have no idea why she did that.


Some months ago after i being a DKV student i’ve got a SMS from my mother. I am not sure how it begin but she said that she and my father will save enough money so i can use it as a modal to open my own work after i graduated. It touch my heart a lot. I probably ever told them that i don’t wanna work for people some time ago, which make they assume that i wanna open my own work and that is why made them prepare modal for me.


I reply my mother’s SMS as:


i wanna be a lecturer


And she said that she was happy to hear that so they don’t have to prepare modal for me, which i know exactly could in large amount.


And in the last meeting we meet i’ve told her that i entered a French class. She asked me am i plan to take master degree on France that’s why i entered the class. I said nothin at her but actually yes. One of my biggest dream is goin to France. Ago, i dunno what will i do there i just know that i really want to go there. I’ve attracted with France since i was child, and gettin bigger when i was in junior high school when i read Eiffel..Im in love by Rachmania Arunita. A teenage novel which take setting in Paris. But know, after (i suppose) i enough mature, taking master degree in France could be fun.. more than that could be great. And you must blame Andrea Hirata cause make this dream become a desire!


Oh yeah plus Laskar Pelangi effect. Damn :)

But God know there’s no way to go there with my own money; my parent’s can’t afford it. The only way to make it able is when i get the scholarship to go there.. or i could save enough money (haha)


I won’t talk bout it more, but i hope i can try my best to make it come true. Amin..


Anyway back to lecturer thing above, actually i have no idea what will i be till recent time when i entered to university. Even in the beginning i become a university student i still have no idea what will my major studies made me turn out!


I suppose it startin when i got a Pramana class. It teached by Miss Oyin or we usually called her Mbak Oy.


She’s not a perfect lecturer at all i know but there is something in their way of teaching that time made me think; well yeah, this kinda things i wanna do! Teaching looked so exciting that time. And like goin to France, this become a desire too..


I know most of my friends dreaming working in advertising biro after they graduated. Design a billboard, doin animation project, et cetera. For myself, i’m not sure about it. Working like that could be fun i know but i don’t take it in first priority. I dunno, but sharing our experience to others in the way of being a lecturer sounds so.. i can’t find a perfect words. Sounds so exciting, sounds so challenging, sounds like i can really give something to others.


And being a lecturer is not mean i can’t working to design things right? Just see hermawan tanzil which success with his Le Bo Ye but also being a lecturer in IKJ.


It’s only about priority, which one you take higher to another.


Being lecturer couldn’t be the main source of money. But like i’ve told; it is desire. Maybe it doesn’t give us much money but i hope i can take it in first priority when i’m ready to work later. I hope my side work can support my main desire. It’s not always everything which earn much hsould we take higher than everything right?


And the manifestation of our responsibilities to education i suppose, this being a lecturer.


By the way in this 3rd semester i’ve got an Illustration class. The lecturer is Miss Senja or Mbak Senja or Madame Senja :D. i’ve quite long curious about this woman. she was so cute in her retro look.. and thank’s God i really enjoy her way of teaching. Mbak Senja is another person who give me more influence to be a lecturer. No, she didn’t said so but her way of teaching, her smart appeals which turn out that influence me.


Mbak Senja is also a person who made me at least starting to realize what is i wanna be in this DKV major studies. In this wide studies, there are many profession which you can take later. Are you prefer to concentrating being a copywriter (who made a jingle for advertising), a web designer, an animator (made a moving object for adv. or cartoon movie i suppose) or even an illustrator. With her task that she gave in Illustration and DKV History (she teach it too), i realized that i’m strong in something which need craftmanship, hand made craftmanship. I’m not so great in the use of graphic software, i’m late learning about it. But i never complaint everything that doin by hand like when we did re-design for packaging. I choose to re-design tea packaging with Art n Craft style which identically use a framing of knotty organic elements. I did it manual by watercolour. Everybody said that how diligent i’m drawing such a fuckin complex organic elements and i must agree that at least i did it better than my other task. And when we have a Cut Paper task for Illustration.. It’s just like a collage made of paper. The key is your carefully sticking the paper one to another to make a nice picture. I must agree again that at least it better than my other tasks. Everything that doin manual hand should turns out good.



Um yeah. Lecturer and an illustrator sounds perfect match. But who can predict future exactly? We just can see then..


6 comments:

the ARTwork said...

Hemmm... firstly... don't adore 'em so meach (I mean, two guys at your article). I suggest you no to judge the surface. Think it deeply. Cuz actually, the main problem of this major is FEW OF THE LECTURER IS JUST THE LECTURER.

I-myself-also want to be a lecturer in DKV ITS (but recent days this dream just blow over my head, slowly but sure, because I think I have nothing. In a spesific sentence: in which class I'll teach? I have a very average skill in every class! None of them is special!!!! Haha!).

It's not because the money, but I want to change the student's mind that this kinda design world is such a very-very-very small part of their life. They design only for world, not more. They do design for earning money... while money can't accompany them in graves. Even.

In spite of those speech-look-alike reasons, the most important thing is I want to be a lecturer who drown directly in creative industry. Not only teach, tell my college experience, but I will still know the real design world.

I'm interested in print design, so if I teach Printing class... I'll ask them to visit my own-company (maybe... Amen!). Cuz I hate theory... I hate somekind of legend stories about what somebody did, about the past, about something that happened so long-long-long-ago... hehe.


Hope we can get our best.

But still... hopefully I can be a real journalistic-photographer...

Wish me.

And I'll wish you too....hehe... :D

the ARTwork said...

Hemmm... firstly... don't adore 'em so much (I mean, two guys at your article). I suggest you not to judge the surface. Think it deeply. Cuz actually, the main problem of this major is MANY OF THE LECTURERS IS JUST THE LECTURERS.

I-myself-also want to be a lecturer in DKV ITS (but recent days this dream just blow over my head, slowly but sure, because I think I have nothing. In a spesific sentence: in which class I'll teach? I have a very average skill in every class! None of them is special!!!! Haha!).

It's not because of the money, but I want to change the student's mind that this kinda design world is such a very-very-very small part of their life. They design only for world, not more. They do design for earning money... while money can't accompany them in graves. Even.

In spite of those speech-look-alike reasons, the most important thing is I want to be a lecturer who drown directly in creative industry. Not only teach, tell my college experience, but I will still know the real design world.

I'm interested in print design, so if I teach Printing class... I'll ask them to visit my own-company (maybe... Amen!). Cuz I hate theory... I hate somekind of legend stories about what somebody did, about the past, about something that happened so long-long-long-ago... hehe.


Hope we can get our best.

But still... hopefully I can be a real journalistic-photographer...

Wish me.

And I'll wish you too....hehe... :D

fitri said...

manusia berencana dan berusaha dek.. Allah yang menentukan.. keep up the dream yauw! never stop dreaming lah poko'e. it's hope that able to make people fight their day

tyzha said...

@artwork
aww mb tika smp ke-post dua kali tuhh..

actually i don't adore them that much but yes they inspired me. even they not perfect at all is ok cause i take the good one and leave the bad ones (that's what i suppose we should do right? "don't look at the surface" oh yeahh! i'm just care with good things they has given to me, dont worry :))

"FEW OF THE LECTURER IS JUST THE LECTURER"
oh how interesting if i can be the real lecturer! :)


@mb fit
iyah mb fit skrg cuma bisa berdoa n berusaha ja..(eh kebalik ya?hehe) trims ya mb for the wise words! yup keep dreaming..adn be realistic at the same time :)

Zayn Zesha said...

mmhhhhh.....
The Crazy High Student of Diary.

benerr gak sih????

tyzha said...

@zayn zesha
haha baru bc komennya nih mas
actually a diary of mad-college-student kayaknya jauh lebi pas eheheh..